PRIVACY POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website http://leeds-complementary.co.uk and served by LEEDS COMPLEMENTARY THERAPY CENTER and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Why we collect personal data and what we do with it

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and proceeded for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018 which includes the General Data Protection Regulations- ie the law )
1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can of course refuse to provide the information but if you do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
2. We have a legitimate interest in collecting that information because with opt it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.
3. We also think this it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This constitutes legitimate interest but this time it is your legitimate interest.
4. Provided we have your consent we may occasionally send you general health information I the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time- just let us know by any convenient method.

WE have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25 if this is longer) but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

Your records are stored on paper in locked filing cabinets and the centre is always locked when there are no practitioners in it.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/ agencies will have routine access to your data.

• The medical records service who store and process our files
• Your practitioners in order that they can provide you with treatment
• Our online reception staff because they organise our practitioner diaries and coordinate appointment reminders ( but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)
• Other administrative staff such as our bookkeeper. Again administrative staff will not access to your medical notes just your essential contact details
• We also use Mail chimp and Intouch CRM to coordinate our messages so your name and email address may be saved on their server.

From time to time we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data ( but not you medical data). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors provided the legal minimum period has elapsed you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibility and we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the Data Controller Here are the details you need for that.

Nicola Sell
nicolasell@leeds-complementary.co.uk
01132745126
249a Otley road
West Park
Leeds LS16 5LQ

If you are not satisfied with our response then you have the right to raise the matter with the information commissioner’s office.

 
Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Google Plus
Share On Linkdin
Hide Buttons